Laboratory Systems

All Chemtech distillation systems are modular in design and so offer maximum flexibility when choosing the right evaporator, degasser, feed & discharge systems, heating and cooling systems, vacuum pump systems, control systems, and matching heat transfer systems for your unique application. Standard systems are available for laboratory applications such as the KDL1, KDL4, and KDL6 models. Scaled up versions in stainless steel are also available.

As needs change, select from a variety of upgrade packages to increase the size of your evaporator, go from a medium to high vacuum system, or add additional stages to your separation.

When a standard unit just won't do, Chemtech offers a full range of engineering capabilities. Our engineers and technicians have the know-how and experience to assist with everything from the customization of smaller lab units to the completion of large scale production plants.

Learn more about how our Rolled Film RF systems work
Learn more about how our Short Path KD systems work

Laboratory Single Stage Distillation Units
Unit SpecificationsKDL 1KDL 4RFL 4KDL 6RFL 6
Nominal Processing Rate (kg/hour)0.01-0.020.04-1.000.04-1.000.04-5.00.04-5.0
Evaporator Surface Area (square meters)0.0180.0430.0430.060.06
Condenser Surface Area (square meters)0.0070.0220.0220.060.06
Operating Pressure (mbar)0.0010.0011.00.0011.0
Length (mm)1,0001,0001,0001,0001,000
Diameter (mm)400500500700700
System Weight (approximate kg)456060120120

lab scale short path distillation stainless steel short path evaporator
Build your own lab distillation unit


Go back to Custom Pilot Plants